Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Sc Single Mode Media Converter 10/100 RJ45 Sc 550m 850nm / Mfr. No.: N784-001-Sc-Mm

Sc Single Mode Media Converter 10/100 RJ45 Sc 550m 850nm / Mfr. No.: N784-001-Sc-Mm
View more images
$68.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 9
Item Number: tri-n784001scmm
Vendor Number: N784-001-SC-MM
Vendor: Tripp Lite
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.
Tripp Lite's N784-001-SC-MM 10/100 to Multimode Media Converter ( RJ45 to SC ) is an economical way to extend the distance of network nodes up to 550 Meters by converting Cat5e UTP cables to Multimode Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically. Auto-detects half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by small form factor AC adapter.

General Information

ManufacturerTripp Lite
Manufacturer Part NumberN784-001-SC-MM
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Product ModelN784-001-SC-MM
Product Name10/100 SC Multimode Media Converter, 550M, 850nm
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX

Power Description

Input Voltage5 V DC

Physical Characteristics

ColorBlack
Form FactorDesktop
Height1"
Width4.7"
Depth2.8"
Weight (Approximate)1 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • 10/100 SC Multimode Media Converter, 550M, 850nm
  • AC Power Adapter
  • User Manual
Certifications & Standards
  • FCC
  • CE
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityWEEE

Warranty

Limited Warranty1 Year