Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

152m Duplex Fiber Lc/Lc Mmf 50.125 Patch Cable / Mfr. No.: N520-152m

152m Duplex Fiber Lc/Lc Mmf 50.125 Patch Cable / Mfr. No.: N520-152m
$249.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 10+
Item Number: tri-n520152m
Vendor Number: N520-152M
Vendor: Tripp Lite
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Tripp Lite's 152-meter ( 500ft ) multimode duplex Fibre Channel optic LC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and provides built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 50, and 100 meter lengths. Enter "N520-" in the search field to bring up all lengths. For LC-SC cables, search "N516-", and for SC-SC, search "N506-". Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

General Information

ManufacturerTripp Lite
Manufacturer Part NumberN520-152M
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Product NamePremium Fibre Channel Patch Cable
Product TypeNetwork Cable

Technical Information

Cable TypeFiber Optic
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Cable Length498 ft
Connector on First End2 x LC Male
Connector on Second End2 x LC Male

Physical Characteristics

ColorOrange
MaterialPolyvinyl Chloride (PVC) - Jacket

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • Premium Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • 152M Duplex MMF Cable LC/LC 50/125 Fiber
Additional Information
  • Color coded / labeled connectors
  • Fiber type: all glass graded index
  • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
  • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
  • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
  • Primary coating material: acrylate
  • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
  • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
  • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
  • Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
  • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze