Free Shipping on most orders over $100!*
Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Call the Mac experts! (888) 769-7629
Sign up for our Max Mail Newsletter!
Meet Max the Sasquatch
Apple Authorized Reseller

9m Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable Sc/Sc / Mfr. No.: N506-09m

9m Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable Sc/Sc / Mfr. No.: N506-09m
Call for Availability
Item Number: tri-n50609m
Vendor Number: N506-09M
Vendor: Tripp Lite
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability

Tripp Lite's 9-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel SC/SC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on each end, a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 5, 15, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Search "N506-" to bring up all lengths. Also search "N516-" for SC-LC cables, and "N520-" for LC-LC cables. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

General Information

ManufacturerTripp Lite
Manufacturer Part NumberN506-09M
Manufacturer Website Address
Product NameFiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
Product TypeNetwork Cable

Technical Information

Cable TypeFiber Optic
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Cable Length29.53 ft
Connector on First End2 x SC Male
Connector on Second End2 x SC Male

Physical Characteristics

MaterialPolyvinyl Chloride (PVC) - Jacket


Package Contents
  • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • 9M Duplex MMF Cable SC/SC 50/125 Fiber
Additional Information
  • Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
  • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards
Certifications & Standards

OFNR rated


Limited WarrantyLifetime
Check Out with PayPal