Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

40g To 10g Breakout Cassette 2 12-Fiber Mtp/Mpo To 12 Lc Dup / Mfr. No.: N484-2m12-Lc12

40g To 10g Breakout Cassette 2 12-Fiber Mtp/Mpo To 12 Lc Dup / Mfr. No.: N484-2m12-Lc12
$381.95
Call for Availability
Item Number: tri-n4842m12lc12
Vendor Number: N484-2M12-LC12
Vendor: Tripp Lite
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability

Tripp Lite's N484-2M12-LC12 is a High Density 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections. Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis'; up to 4 cassettes per N484-01U, or 1 per N484-00U. Supports 40GbE, internally using OM4 fiber optic cable, with an extremely low insertion loss of 0.35db that is well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25db. Effectively trunks 24-fibers between IDF's and MDF's with (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO cables, breaking out to (x12) LC Duplex fiber connections. Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using screw tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Furthermore, each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations. Cassette housing made with heavy duty, 1.0mm Cold Rolled Steel.

General Information

ManufacturerTripp Lite
Manufacturer Part NumberN484-2M12-LC12
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Product ModelN484-2M12-LC12
Product Name40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
Product TypeNetwork Patch Panel

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports14
Number of RJ-11 Ports14
Number of LC Ports12
LC Port TypeDuplex
Number of MT Ports2

Physical Characteristics

ColorBlack
Height1.4"
Width4.4"
Depth3.8"
Weight (Approximate)11.20 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
  • Quick Start Guide
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime