Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Sfpg1580c Mini Gbic Sfp Lc Fiber Optic Transceiver Module / Mfr. No.: Sfpg1580c

Sfpg1580c Mini Gbic Sfp Lc Fiber Optic Transceiver Module / Mfr. No.: Sfpg1580c
View more images
This product is
currently unavailable.
Please call 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Item Number: sta-sfpg1580c
Vendor Number: SFPG1580C
Vendor: Startech.Com
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability
Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPG1580C Cisco® Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC - 80 km (49.7 miles) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Single-Mode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps as well as Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), this LC SFP/Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

This 1310nm single-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco SFP-GE-Z transceiver.

Backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

General Information

ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberSFPG1580C
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Product Name1.25 Gbps Gigabit 1550nm GBIC SM LC Fiber SFP Transceiver w/ DDM - 80km
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)

Technical Information

Application/UsageOptical Network

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Female 1000Base-ZX Network

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-ZX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorHot-pluggable
Height0.6"
Width0.4"
Depth2.6"
Weight (Approximate)0.88 oz

Miscellaneous

Additional Information
  • Fully compliant with MSA standards, this hot-pluggable module can be installed into any networking device with an MSA compliant or Cisco compliant mini-GBIC port
  • Equipped with an industry standard single mode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 80 km
Compatibility

MSA Compliant

Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime