Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Gigabit Fiber Converter Sm Ethernet Media Converter Sc 15k / Mfr. No.: Mcmgbsc15

Gigabit Fiber Converter Sm Ethernet Media Converter Sc 15k / Mfr. No.: Mcmgbsc15
View more images
$138.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 10+
Item Number: sta-mcmgbsc15
Vendor Number: MCMGBSC15
Vendor: Startech.Com
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.

The MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km (9.32 miles), the Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

General Information

ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberMCMGBSC15
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Product NameGigabit SM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC
Packaged Quantity30
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1

Media & Performance

Maximum Distance Supported9.32 Mile

Network & Communication

Network Technology1000Base-LH

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorExternal
Height1.1"
Width2.9"
Depth3.9"
Weight (Approximate)15.87 oz

Miscellaneous

Additional Information

Wavelength: 1310 nm

Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty2 Year