Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

10/100 Fiber To Multi Mode Ethernet Media Converter St 2km / Mfr. No.: Mcm110st2

10/100 Fiber To Multi Mode Ethernet Media Converter St 2km / Mfr. No.: Mcm110st2
$48.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 10+
Item Number: sta-mcm110st2
Vendor Number: MCM110ST2
Vendor: Startech.Com
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.

This MM Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

General Information

ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberMCM110ST2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Product Name10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1

Media & Performance

Maximum Distance Supported1.24 Mile

Network & Communication

Network Technology100Base-FX

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorExternal
Width2.9"
Weight (Approximate)3.19 oz

Miscellaneous

Additional Information
  • Plug Type: M
  • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty2 Year