Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Open Sfp Fiber To Ethernet Converter Card Module / Mfr. No.: Et91000sfp2c

Open Sfp Fiber To Ethernet Converter Card Module / Mfr. No.: Et91000sfp2c
$116.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 10
Item Number: sta-et91000sfp2c
Vendor Number: ET91000SFP2C
Vendor: Startech.Com
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.

The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard Open SFP Media Converter(ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

General Information

ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000SFP2C
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Product NameGigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Number of SFP Slots1

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T

Power Description

Input Voltage12 V DC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorInternal
Height0.8"
Width3"
Depth5.5"
Weight (Approximate)3.50 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
CompatibilityStarTech 20 Slot 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U)
Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • CE
  • FCC
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty2 Year