Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Gigabit Open Sfp Fiber To Ethernet Converter / Mfr. No.: Et91000sfp2

Gigabit Open Sfp Fiber To Ethernet Converter / Mfr. No.: Et91000sfp2
$114.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 10+
Item Number: sta-et91000sfp2
Vendor Number: ET91000SFP2
Vendor: Startech.Com
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

General Information

ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000SFP2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Product NameGigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Number of SFP Slots1

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T

Power Description

Input Voltage12 V DC

Physical Characteristics

ColorBlack
Form FactorDesktop
Height0.8"
Width3.7"
Depth6.3"
Weight (Approximate)14.10 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/UK/EU)
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
CompatibilityStarTech 20 Slot 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U)
Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • CE
  • FCC
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty2 Year