Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

In-Band Oam Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet Mm L / Mfr. No.: Et91000lcoam

In-Band Oam Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet Mm L / Mfr. No.: Et91000lcoam
$191.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 10+
Item Number: sta-et91000lcoam
Vendor Number: ET91000LCOAM
Vendor: Startech.Com
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.

The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.

Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly determine the location of failing links and the fault conditions without sending service personnel to the physical location of the device.

An effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the Ethernet to fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds at distances of up to 550m (1804ft) through the installed Multi-Mode LC SFP. The converter also features an all-steel chassis, for durability in harsh environments.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis(ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable MSA-compliant SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

General Information

ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000LCOAM
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Product NameOAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of LC Ports1
LC Port TypeDuplex
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-LX/SX

Power Description

Input Voltage12 V DC

Physical Characteristics

ColorBlack
Form FactorExternal
Height0.8"
Width3.7"
Depth6.3"
Weight (Approximate)1.37 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
CompatibilityStarTech 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U)
Certifications & Standards
  • CE
  • FCC
IEEE Standards:
  • 802.3
  • 802.3ab
  • 802.3ah
  • 802.3u
  • 802.3z
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty2 Year