Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

10/100 Sc RJ45 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode Wdm Fiber Media / Mfr. No.: Et90110wdm2

10/100 Sc RJ45 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode Wdm Fiber Media / Mfr. No.: Et90110wdm2
$329.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 10+
Item Number: sta-et90110wdm2
Vendor Number: ET90110WDM2
Vendor: Startech.Com
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable. The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi). The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infrastructure without having to install new cabling. The Ethernet to WDM Fiber Kit includes both endpoints (two interchangeable modules) - a simple solution for connecting 10/100Base-T networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber. The Ethernet to Fiber Converter also features a durable all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into a 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

General Information

ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET90110WDM2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Product Name10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile

Network & Communication

Network Technology100Base-FX

Power Description

Input Voltage12 V DC

Physical Characteristics

ColorBlack
Form FactorDesktop
Height0.8"
Width3.7"
Depth6.3"
Weight (Approximate)2.65 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • 1 x Local Media Converter Unit
  • 1 x Remote Media Converter Unit
  • 2 x Universal Power Adapters
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Compatibility

ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • FC
  • FCC
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty2 Year