Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

1000 Lc RJ45 Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter 40km / Mfr. No.: Et1000s40lc2

1000 Lc RJ45 Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter 40km / Mfr. No.: Et1000s40lc2
$348.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 10+
Item Number: sta-et1000s40lc2
Vendor Number: ET1000S40LC2
Vendor: Startech.Com
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber. The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

General Information

ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET1000S40LC2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Product Name1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of LC Ports1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Maximum Distance Supported24.85 Mile

Network & Communication

Network Technology1000Base-SX/LX

Power Description

Input Voltage12 V DC

Physical Characteristics

ColorBlack
Form FactorRack-mountable
Height0.8"
Width3.7"
Depth6.3"
Weight (Approximate)1.37 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Compatibility

ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • FC
  • FCC
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty2 Year