Free Shipping on most orders over $100!*
Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Call the Mac experts! (888) 769-7629
Sign up for our Max Mail Newsletter!
Meet Max the Sasquatch
Apple Authorized Reseller

S-10g-Sts 10g 2x10 Gbe Sfp+ Slots Media Converter / Mfr. no.: 05060504

S-10g-Sts 10g 2x10 Gbe Sfp+ Slots Media Converter / Mfr. no.: 05060504
Call for Availability
Item Number: per-05060504
Vendor Number: 05060504
Vendor: Perle Systems
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability

Perle S-10G Media Converters transparently connect 10 Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. Each 10GbE Media Converter comes with two pluggable transceiver ports that support fiber to fiber, copper to fiber or copper to copper media conversion.

Fiber to Fiber and Copper to Fiber conversion is achieved by inserting XFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers that support multimode and single-mode fiber, including CWDM/DWDM wavelengths. Copper to copper is achieved by inserting SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC), also known as twinax, or XFP 10Gbase-CX4 transceivers.

General Information

ManufacturerPerle Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number05060504
Manufacturer Website Address
Product ModelS-10G-STS
Product NameS-10G-STS Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter


Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots2

Network & Communication

Network Technology10GBase-X

Power Description

Input Voltage12 V DC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorDesktop
Weight (Approximate)12.70 oz


Package Contents
  • S-10G-STS Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3ae
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN55022 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • EN61000-3-2
  • EN55024
Electrical Safety:
  • UL 60950-1
  • EN60950
  • CE
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS


Limited WarrantyLifetime
Check Out with PayPal