Free Shipping on most orders over $100!*
Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Call the Mac experts! (888) 769-7629
Sign up for our Max Mail Newsletter!
Meet Max the Sasquatch
Apple Authorized Reseller

Multimodem Rcell Intelligent Wireless Router / Mfr. No.: Mtcba-G2-En2-Nam

Multimodem Rcell Intelligent Wireless Router / Mfr. No.: Mtcba-G2-En2-Nam
Call for Availability
Item Number: mul-mtcbag2en2nam
Vendor Number: MTCBA-G2-EN2-NAM
Vendor: Multi-Tech Systems
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability

The MultiModem rCell intelligent wireless router offers standards-based quad-band GPRS performance via the integrated cellular modem. This ready-to-deploy, standalone router integrates seamlessly with virtually any application. The intelligent embedded operating system allows for automatic/persistent connectivity for missioncritical applications and enhanced machine-to-machine (M2M) functionality. The MultiModem rCell intelligent wireless router includes 10/100BaseT Ethernet and RS-232 serial connectivity and can be desktop or panel mounted.

General Information

ManufacturerMulti-Tech Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberMTCBA-G2-EN2-NAM
Manufacturer Website Address
Product LineMultiModem
Product ModelMTCBA-G2-EN2
Product NameMultiModem MTCBA-G2-EN2 Wireless Router
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeWireless Router

Wireless Specifications

Broadband Transmission TechnologyCellular
ISM BandNo
Cellular Generation2.5G
Cellular Network SupportedGSM 1900
Cellular Data Connectivity TechnologyGPRS
Antenna Gain3 dBi
Antenna TypeOmnidirectional Antenna
Antenna ConnectorSMA Connector


Ethernet PortYes
Fast Ethernet PortYes
Gigabit Ethernet PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-11)No
PoE (RJ-45) PortNo
Management PortYes

I/O Expansions

Expansion Slots1 x SIM Card

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet

Management & Protocols

  • Web-based Mangement
  • DHCP
  • Telnet
  • Syslog
Security Features
  • 3DES
  • DES
  • 128/192/256-bit AES
  • SHA-1
  • MD5
  • IPSec
  • IKE
  • GRE
  • Stateful Packet Inspection
  • Packet Filter
  • NAT

Power Description

Input Voltage32 V DC
Power SourceAC Adapter

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorPanel-mountable
Weight (Approximate)11.50 oz


Package Contents
  • MultiModem MTCBA-G2-EN2 Wireless Router
  • Antenna
  • Ethernet Cable
  • RS-232 Cable
  • Power Supply
  • Quick Start Guide
  • Product CD
  • US Style Power Plug
Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • FCC Part 15
  • EN55022
  • EN55024
  • FCC Part 22, 24
  • RSS132,133
  • EN301 489-1
  • EN301 489-7
  • EN301 511
  • AS/ACIF S042.1, S042.3
  • UL60950-1
  • cUL60950-1
  • IEC60950-1
  • AS/NZS60950-1
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityChina RoHS


Limited Warranty2 Year
Check Out with PayPal