Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Rr Qlogic Dual Port 10gbe Sfp+ Embedded Vfa III For System X / Mfr. No.: 90y6454

Rr Qlogic Dual Port 10gbe Sfp+ Embedded Vfa III For System X / Mfr. No.: 90y6454
$416.95
Call for Availability
Item Number: len-90y6454
Vendor Number: 90Y6454
Vendor: Lenovo - X86 Server Options
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability

The QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded Virtual Fabric Adapter (VFA) is a 10 Gigabit Ethernet adapter designed to fit in to a dedicated slot in servers such as the IBM® System x3650 M4 and x3550 M4. This card design allows you to use the server's standard PCIe slots for other technologies. The adapter connects to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules and DAC cables. With the addition of a license upgrade (support planned for late 4Q/2012), this adapter also supports full hardware offload for the Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) protocol or iSCSI processing.

General Information

ManufacturerLenovo Group Limited
Manufacturer Part Number90Y6454
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.lenovo.com/us/en/
Product NameQLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded Adapter for Lenovo System X
Product Type10Gigabit Ethernet Card

Interfaces/Ports

Host InterfacePCI Express x8
USBNo
Serial PortNo
Ethernet AUINo
XJACKNo

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots2

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Network & Communication

InfiniBandNo

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorMezzanine

Miscellaneous

Device SupportedPC
Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3ae
  • IEEE 802.3ap
  • IEEE 802.1q
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.1p
  • IEEE 802.3x
  • IEEE 802.1Qbb
  • IEEE 802.1Qaz
Platform SupportedPC

Warranty

Limited Warranty1 Year