Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Dmc-G01lc 10/100/1000 To Sfp Stdaln Media Converter / Mfr. No.: Dmc-G01lc

Dmc-G01lc 10/100/1000 To Sfp Stdaln Media Converter / Mfr. No.: Dmc-G01lc
$48.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 10+
Item Number: dli-dmcg01lc
Vendor Number: DMC-G01LC
Vendor: D-Link Business Products Solutions
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.
D-Link's DMC-G01LC standalone media Converter turns a copper Ethernet link into a fiber link, allowing for an ultra-fast, long distance connection. Installation of a standalone media converter is simple, and allows you to tap into fiber speeds with ease. Instead of requiring an investment in an entire chassis, a standalone media converter provides the same high-quality conversion on a unit-by-unit basis. You can save space and cut costs while still extending your network over long distances of 10 km and beyond on a fiber optic line.

SFP Optical Transceivers for Maximum Flexibility
The fiber side of the DMC-G01LC utilizes a 100/1000 SFP port for maximum flexibility. Using the appropriate SFP transceiver (purchased separately) it can support either multimode or single-mode fiber, varying wavelengths, and speeds of either 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps.

10/100/1000 Copper Speeds
The copper side of the DMC-G01LC auto-negotiates to 10Mbps, 100Mbps or 1000Mbps, ensuring the connection functions at the highest possible speed while remaining compatible with the link partner. It supports auto MDI/MDIX, half/full duplex operation at 10/100 Mbps and full duplex operation at 1000 Mbps.

Plug & Play
The DMC-G01LC supports standard technologies that makes it easy to operate, like 802.3u. 802.3x and 802.3ab. There's no management software to configure - simply connect the power, connect the cables, and start converting.

General Information

ManufacturerD-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberDMC-G01LC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.dlink.com
Product ModelDMC-G01LC
Product Name10/100/1000 to SFP Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Additional Product Specifications

Full Product SpecificationsClick to view

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Maximum Distance Supported6.21 Mile

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Number of SFP Slots1

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-X

Power Description

Power SourceAC Adapter

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorDesktop
Height1"
Width2.8"
Depth3.7"

Warranty

Limited Warranty2 Year