Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Levelone 10 100btxto100fx Conv / Mfr. Item No.: Fvt-2401

Levelone 10 100btxto100fx Conv / Mfr. Item No.: Fvt-2401
$84.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 10+
Item Number: cpt-fvt2401
Vendor Number: FVT-2401
Vendor: Cp Technologies
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.
The FVT-2401 SMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in single-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 40 km.
 
The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.
 
The FVT-2401 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° Celsius. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the CHV-2000 19-inch Converter Chassis, which can accommodate up to 14 units for use in a central wiring closet.

General Information

ManufacturerCP Technologies
Manufacturer Part NumberFVT-2401
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.cptechusa.com
Product ModelFVT-2401
Product Name10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX SMF SC Converter, 40km
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Additional Product Specifications

Full Product SpecificationsClick to view

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported24.85 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX

Power Description

Power SourceAC Adapter

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorDesktop
Height1"
Width2.8"
Depth3.7"
Weight (Approximate)14.82 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX SMF SC Converter, 40km
  • Power Adapter 
  • Quick Installation Guide