Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Levelone 10/100 Base Tx To Fx Media Converter RJ45 To Sc / Mfr. No.: Fvm-1220

Levelone 10/100 Base Tx To Fx Media Converter RJ45 To Sc / Mfr. No.: Fvm-1220
$228.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 10+
Item Number: cpt-fvm1220
Vendor Number: FVM-1220
Vendor: Cp Technologies
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.
FVM-1220 is remote Managed Fast Ethernet fiber media converter with OAM functions developed by our company. It can convert Ethernet signal between 10/100Base-Tx and 100Base-FX, It supports both half-duplex and full-duplex operations and a variety of fiber options. It is double fiber, single mode, 20km media converter.

Remote devices can be managed by fiber-connected OAM media converter or OAM switch when deployed as a stand-alone solution. It incorporates an easy to use Web user interface for operation, administration and maintenance, both locally and remotely. By offering IEEE802.3ah OAM compliance, this converter can be linked to any IEEE802.3ah compliant fiber switch and support loop back and dying gasp functions. All functions of this converter and the remotely connected converter can be configured and monitored via Web management, including bandwidth control, duplex, speed and VLAN configuration.

General Information

ManufacturerDigital Data Communications GmbH
Manufacturer Part NumberFVM-1220
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.digital-data.de
Product ModelFVM-1220
Product NameRJ45 to SC Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter, Single-Mode Fiber, 20km
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Additional Product Specifications

Full Product SpecificationsClick to view

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX

Power Description

Power SourcePower Supply

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorWall Mountable
Height1.3"
Width5"
Depth6.1"
Weight (Approximate)1.59 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • RJ45 to SC Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter, Single-Mode Fiber, 20km
  • Resource CD (User Manual)
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS