Free Shipping on most orders over $100!*
Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Call the Mac experts! (888) 769-7629
Sign up for our Max Mail Newsletter!
Meet Max the Sasquatch
Apple Authorized Reseller

Ie-Modeconverter Sfp/Sfp AC Power 2 Fiber Sfps For 100mb/2.4gb / Mfr. No.: 855-19619

Ie-Modeconverter Sfp/Sfp AC Power 2 Fiber Sfps For 100mb/2.4gb / Mfr. No.: 855-19619
Call for Availability
Item Number: bbs-85519619
Vendor Number: 855-19619
Vendor: B+B Smartworx (Imc Networks)
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability
Mode converters allow network operators to incorporate multiple fiber types within a network. The IE-ModeConverter provides the ability to accomplish this by working with existing equipment and thus, eliminating replacement costs. With the flexibility to convert fiber between single-mode, multi-mode, single-strand and various wavelengths, one can easily extend network range to reach more remote locations. Additionally, since the IE-ModeConverter is an Industrial Equipment device (IE), the unit operates in environments that demand extended operating temperatures.

The IE-ModeConverter uses SFP modules to provide greater fiber flexibility in the network environment. The hot-swappable nature of the SFPs and the numerous fiber modes and types available allow for easy configuration and future upgrading as network demands evolve.

The SFP modules must be MSA compliant and support the same speed range. The IE-ModeConverter operates as a mode converter only and
not as a rate or media converter.

General Information

ManufacturerB+B SmartWorx
Manufacturer Part Number855-19619
Manufacturer Website Address
Product NameIE-Mode Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter


Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)No
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoYes
Management PortNo

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Number of SFP Slots2

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorWall Mountable


Package Contents
  • IE-Mode Converter
  • AC Wall Adapter
Additional Information
  • Includes diagnostic LEDs
  • Supports the "Link Loss" pass through function
Certifications & Standards
  • FCC Class A
  • UL/cUL
  • CSA
  • CE
  • MSA Compliant


Limited WarrantyLifetime
Check Out with PayPal