Free Shipping on most orders over $100!*
Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Call the Mac experts! (888) 769-7629
Sign up for our Max Mail Newsletter!
Meet Max the Sasquatch
Apple Authorized Reseller

Mcbasic Tx/Fx-Sm1310-Sc 40km 100mbps Tx/Fx Converter / Mfr. No.: 855-10932

Mcbasic Tx/Fx-Sm1310-Sc 40km 100mbps Tx/Fx Converter / Mfr. No.: 855-10932
Qty. Available: 8
Item Number: bbs-85510932
Vendor Number: 855-10932
Vendor: B+B Smartworx (Imc Networks)
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.


  • Has a small, rugged design offering many advanced features
  • Available for multi-mode or single-mode fiber
  • LinkLoss and FiberAlert features, along with LEDs, assist in diagnosing
  • Convert 100 Mbps twisted pair to 100 Mbps fiber

McBasic 855-10932 copper to fiber Media Converter is the best in the industry, featuring a rugged enclosure, internal power supply, as well as Link Loss and Fiber Alert cabling troubleshooting features. 855-10932 is RoHS compliant.

The McBasic’s small, table-top design and durability make it perfect for installation anywhere space is limited. Additionally, the McBasic comes with an internal AC power supply. This feature significantly increases reliability over products that use bulky, external AC/DC power transformers.

The McBasic series includes:

The McBasic includes troubleshooting features such as LinkLoss, FiberAlert, Transparency and Link Fault Detection that make isolating fiber breaks easier should they occur. The McBasic also features AutoCross on twisted pair connections and diagnostic LEDs. Most McBasic units are available with single-strand fiber which can effectively double the capacity of fiber by allowing two individual channels to share one strand of fiber; Full-Duplex data travels on different wavelengths — 1310 nm and 1550 nm, for example.


  • Include MDI/MDIX switch
  • Includes fixed, internal AC power
  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
  • 9/125µm single-mode fiber
  • Includes diagnostic LEDs
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair and 100Base-FX or -SX fiber
  • Features LinkLoss and FiberAlert
  • Features Auto Negotiation


  • RJ45 and ST or SC
  • Supports Half- and Full-Duplex operation


  • Dimensions 1.64”H x 4.75”W x 4.95”D (4.2 cm x 12.17 cm x 11.64 cm)
  • Shipping Weight 1.3 lbs (0.58 kg)

Power Rating

  • 100-240 VAC, 50/60Hz, 1.0A


  • Operating Temperature +32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C)
  • Storage Temperature: 0° to +160° F (-20° to +70° C)
  • Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals

  • FCC Class A
  • UL/cUL, CSA, CE
Check Out with PayPal