Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

10gbase-Sr Mmf Lc Xfp 850nm 300m F/Hp 100% Compatible / Mfr. no.: JD117B-AO

10gbase-Sr Mmf Lc Xfp 850nm 300m F/Hp 100% Compatible / Mfr. no.: JD117B-AO
$315.95
Call for Availability
Item Number: add-jd117bao
Vendor Number: JD117B-AO
Vendor: Addon
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability

AddOn Computer's 10GbE XFP transceiver module JD117B-AO is a hot pluggable and highly integrated Serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10Gbit/s data transmission applications. That is usable in your typical router line card applications, Storage, IP network LANs and compliant to XFP MSA. The JD117B-AO is a fully integrated 10.3Gbit/s optical transceiver module that consists of a 10.3Gbit/s optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and DeMux with clock and data recovery (CDR). This transceiver module uses a 850nm VECSEL Laser Diode to achieve 300m over standard multi mode fiber as per 10GBASE-SR of the IEEE 802.3ae specification.

General Information

ManufacturerAddOn
Manufacturer Part NumberJD117B-AO
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Product ModelJD117B-AO
Product Name10GBase-SR XFP Transceiver
Product TypeXFP

Technical Information

Application/UsageData Networking

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-SR Network

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-SR
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10.31 Gbit/s

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorHot-pluggable

Miscellaneous

Compatibility
  • MSA Compliant

HP Products:

  • 5500-24G DC EI Switch (JD373A)
  • 5500-24G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JD377A)
  • 5500-24G-PoE EI Switch (JD378A)
  • 5500-24G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG241A)
  • 5500-24G-SFP DC EI Switch (JD379A)
  • 5500-24G-SFP EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JD374A)
  • 5500-48G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JD375A)
  • 5500-48G-PoE EI Switch (JD376A)
  • 5500-48G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG240A)
  • Switch 5500G - 5500-EI PWR 24-Port
  • Switch 5500G - 5500-EI PWR 48-Port
  • Switch 5500G - 5500-El 24-Port
  • Switch 5500G - 5500-El 24-Port SFP
  • Switch 5500G - 5500-El 48-Port

HP and Compaq Products:

  • A5120-16G SI Switch
  • A5120-24G EI 2-slot Switch
  • A5120-24G EI Switch
  • A5120-24G SI Switch
  • A5120-24G-PoE EI 2-slot Switch
  • A5120-48G EI 2-slot Switch
  • A5120-48G EI Switch
  • A5120-48G SI Switch
  • A5120-48G-PoE EI 2-slot Switch
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS-6

Warranty

Limited Warranty3 Year