Free Shipping on most orders over $100!*
Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Call the Mac experts! (888) 769-7629
Sign up for our Max Mail Newsletter!
Meet Max the Sasquatch
Apple Authorized Reseller

Compare To Intel E10g42bfsr 10gb PCIex8 Nic W/2 Sfp+ Sr Mod / Mfr. No.: E10g42bfsr-Aok

Compare To Intel E10g42bfsr 10gb PCIex8 Nic W/2 Sfp+ Sr Mod / Mfr. No.: E10g42bfsr-Aok
Call for Availability
Item Number: add-e10g42bfsraok
Vendor Number: E10G42BFSR-AOK
Vendor: Addon
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability
This is an Intel E10G42BFSR comparable 10 gigabit Ethernet PCIe x8 network interface card with included SFP+'s that comply with all IEEE 802.3 standards. It provides a high bandwidth 10GbE network speed that fully supports high-end servers. In addition, this supports high level VLAN filtering function, and, based on the Intel 82599 chipset, is compatible with Windows, Linux, FreeBSD, and VMware operating systems. The open SFP+ ports allow users to choose from a variety of SFP transceivers to accommodate multi mode and single mode fiber, allowing for customized reach. Our network interface cards are 100% compliant and offer a cost effective answer for all of your networking needs. With our certification test program, we guarantee your product will work right the first time

General Information

Manufacturer Part NumberE10G42BFSR-AOK
Manufacturer Website Address
Product NameIntel E10G42BFSR Comp. PCIe NIC w/2 Open SFP+ Slots PCIe x8
Product Type10Gigabit Ethernet Card


Host InterfacePCI Express x8
Network (RJ-45)No
Serial PortNo
Ethernet AUINo
PoE (RJ-45) PortNo

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots2

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5/125 µm

Network & Communication

Network Technology10GBase-SR

Physical Characteristics

Card HeightLow-profile
Form FactorPlug-in Card
Thickness880 mil
Weight (Approximate)1.60 oz


Package Contents
  • 10 GbE NIC w/2x SFP+ SR Modules - Intel Ready
  • 2x SFP Modules (E10GSFPSR-AO)
Device SupportedPC
Certifications & Standards

IEEE 802.3ae

Platform SupportedPC


Limited Warranty3 Year
Check Out with PayPal