Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

1000bsx Gigabit Enet Fiber PCIe X1 850nm 550m Sc Nic Card / Mfr. No.: Add-PCIe-Sc-Sx-X1

1000bsx Gigabit Enet Fiber PCIe X1 850nm 550m Sc Nic Card / Mfr. No.: Add-PCIe-Sc-Sx-X1
$87.95
Call for Availability
Item Number: add-addpciescsxx1
Vendor Number: ADD-PCIE-SC-SX-X1
Vendor: Addon
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability

AddOn's industry-standard NIC (Network Interface Card) provides direct PC connectivity to high speed Fiber Optic and Copper media networks. On board the NIC is either: (a) one or more open transceiver slots or (b) one or more embedded transceivers (Ethernet, Fiber Channel or SONET/SDH). Both the open slot(s) and embedded transceiver(s) (GBIC, SFP, SFP+, SFP-T, X2, XFP & XENPAK form factors) are 100% compliant with all our networking product lines, come factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance, are guaranteed to initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers for seamless network performance.

General Information

ManufacturerAddOn
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-PCIE-SC-SX-X1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Product NameGigabit Ethernet NIC w/6 Ports 1000Base-SX SC PCIe x1
Product TypeGigabit Ethernet Card

Interfaces/Ports

Host InterfacePCI Express x1
Total Number of Ports1
Network (RJ-45)No
USBNo
Serial PortNo
Ethernet AUINo
XJACKNo
PoE (RJ-45) PortNo
Number of SC Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Network & Communication

Network Technology1000Base-SX

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorPlug-in Card
Height5.2"
Width4.7"
Thickness880 mil
Weight (Approximate)1.60 oz

Miscellaneous

Certifications & StandardsIEEE Standards:
  • 802.3
  • 802.3u
  • 8023ab
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty3 Year