Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Stand Alone Media Converter 100fx 2k Reach 1310nm Mmf Sc / Mfr. No.: Add-Mcc1mmm2k-Sk

Stand Alone Media Converter 100fx 2k Reach 1310nm Mmf Sc / Mfr. No.: Add-Mcc1mmm2k-Sk
$79.95
Call for Availability
Item Number: add-addmcc1mmm2ksk
Vendor Number: ADD-MCC1MMM2K-SK
Vendor: Addon
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability
ADD-MCC1MMM2K-SK is a Standalone Media Converter Card Kit, which includes the ADD-MCC1MMM2K media converter card and ADD-ENCLOSURE. ADD-MCC1MMM2K-SK converts a 100Base-TX(RJ45) to 100Base-FX(SC) via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows a distance reach up to 2km. The ADD-MCC1MMM2K-SK provides a cost effective conversion from 100Base Copper to 100Base-FX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

ADD-MCC1MMM2K-SK standalone media converter can also be used (without the enclosure) and housed in the ADD-RACK or ADD-MRACK system for plug and play rack mount support.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information

ManufacturerAddOn
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-MCC1MMM2K-SK
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Product Name100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC MMF 1310nm 2km Standalone Kit
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1.24 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-TX

Power Description

Input Voltage110 V AC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorDesktop
Height1.5"
Width5"
Depth6"
Weight (Approximate)1.40 lb

Miscellaneous

Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty3 Year