Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Media Converter 1000btx-1000bsx 550m 10/100/1000b-T 850nm Mmf S / Mfr. No.: Add-Gmc-Sx-5st

Media Converter 1000btx-1000bsx 550m 10/100/1000b-T 850nm Mmf S / Mfr. No.: Add-Gmc-Sx-5st
$106.95
IN STOCK
Qty. Available: 10+
Item Number: add-addgmcsx5st
Vendor Number: ADD-GMC-SX-5ST
Vendor: Addon
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Shipping: Usually ships within 24 hours.
ADD-GMC-SX-5ST is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(ST) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-GMC-SX-5ST provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information

ManufacturerAddOn
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-GMC-SX-5ST
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Product Name1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX ST MMF 850nm 550m Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5/125 µm

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-SX

Power Description

Input Voltage5 V DC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorDesktop
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Weight (Approximate)3.20 oz

Miscellaneous

Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty3 Year