Free Shipping on most orders over $100!*
Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items Your Shopping CartYour Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Call the Mac experts! (888) 769-7629
Sign up for our Max Mail Newsletter!
Meet Max the Sasquatch
Apple Authorized Reseller

Media Converter 1000btx-1000blx 10km Poe 1000b-T 1310nm Smf St / Mfr. No.: Add-Gmcp-Lx-1st

Media Converter 1000btx-1000blx 10km Poe 1000b-T 1310nm Smf St / Mfr. No.: Add-Gmcp-Lx-1st
Call for Availability
Item Number: add-addgmcplx1st
Vendor Number: ADD-GMCP-LX-1ST
Vendor: Addon
Free shipping on this item
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability
ADD-GMCP-LX-1ST is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-LX(ST) via a 1310nmsingle-mode fiber (SMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 10km. ADD-GMCP-LX-1ST provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-LX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information

Manufacturer Part NumberADD-GMCP-LX-1ST
Manufacturer Website Address
Product Name1000Base-TX To 1000Base SMF ST 1310nm POE Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter


Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Maximum Distance Supported6.21 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-LX

Power Description

Input Voltage110 V AC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorExternal
Weight (Approximate)1.40 lb


Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3af
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEC 60825-1
  • IEC 60825-2
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS


Limited Warranty3 Year
Check Out with PayPal