Call a Mac expert! 888-769-7629
Your Shopping Cart Your Shopping Cart: 0 Items

Your cart is empty.

Media Converter 100btx-100bfx 2k Reach Poe 100m 1310nm Mmf St / Mfr. no.: ADD-FMCP-FX-ST

Media Converter 100btx-100bfx 2k Reach Poe 100m 1310nm Mmf St / Mfr. no.: ADD-FMCP-FX-ST
$88.95
Call for Availability
Item Number: add-addfmcpfxst
Vendor Number: ADD-FMCP-FX-ST
Vendor: Addon
Chat with or call a Mac expert at 1-888-769-76291-888-769-7629
Call for availability
ADD-FMCP-FX-ST is a Media Converter that converts a 100Base-TX(RJ45) to 100Base-FX(ST) via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 2km. ADD-FMCP-FX-ST provides a cost effective conversion from 100Base Copper to 100Base-FX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information

ManufacturerAddOn
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-FMCP-FX-ST
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Product ModelADD-FMCP-FX-ST
Product Name100Base-TX To 100Base-LX SMF ST 1310nm 2k POE Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1.24 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX

Power Description

Input Voltage110 V AC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorDesktop
Height1.5"
Width5"
Depth6"
Weight (Approximate)1.40 lb

Miscellaneous

Certifications & StandardsIEEE Standards:
  • 802.3
  • 802.3u
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty3 Year